Privacy statement

This statement sets out the standards of service that you can expect from Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council in the way that we handle personal information. This privacy policy relates only to Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council's website www.basingstoke.gov.uk. Links to external websites are not covered by this statement.

What can you expect from us?

Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council does not capture and store any personal information about individuals who access this website, except where you voluntarily choose to give us your personal details via email, or by using an electronic form.

We are fully committed to compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998, and wherever we request personal information from you, we will advise how the information will be used and who it may be shared with.

We will not share personal information with any third party unless it is necessary to provide our services or if we are required to by law.

You are entitled to obtain a copy of the information the council holds about you by making a Subject Access Request.

Use of computer cookies

Use of computer 'cookies' enables us to understand how people access and use our website and to help us improve or make our website work more efficiently. More information about our use of cookies can be found by referring to the website 'cookie' information page.

Some features of our website require cookies to be enabled in the customers' web browsers. We comply with the EU e-Privacy directive (new cookie legislation). Our cookies do not contain personal information.

Why Basingstoke?

We're a town built for business. It's what drives and excites us. And we've not forgotten the importance of quality of life either.

We're proud of our unpretentious approach of doing business and living life well. We think you will be too.

BusinessBuiltIn 

Built for business

From our earliest origins, Basingstoke has been driven by commerce; a desire to increase prosperity and develop our town’s industry and infrastructure.

Our plans for the future are ambitious.

BusinessBuiltIn 

Skills

Basingstoke is already home to a highly-educated, highly skilled population (41,600 in fact).

You can recruit locally to find the people who'll help drive your business.

BusinessBuiltIn 

@BasingstokeBiz 17-Nov-2017

Calling all passionate innovators, digital-makers and creative thinkers. Join us next weekend for Basingstoke’s Hackathon. It kicks off at Desklodge, Basing View on Friday 24 November from 6pm. https://t.co/lkBtpZgkV2 pic.twitter.com/oup5TSZR9X